Privacy Policy

 

Please find below the Privacy Policy for the Website operated by Airborne Representation Limited t/a Teleticket (company registered number 05991705), whose registered office is The Beehive, Beehive Ring Road, Gatwick, West Sussex, RH6 0PA (“we” / “us” / “our”).  We treat the handling of personal data seriously.  The Privacy Policy below details how we will treat your personal data after it has been collected by us through your use of the Website, or through providing us with your details when you make a booking or an enquiry with us.  We assure you that we will only use your data as specified here and for our legitimate business reasons.


Collection and use of data

  1. Unless otherwise provided in the Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use [link], we will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your express consent.  We will only pass your data to other third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use and the Booking Terms and Conditions [link], or if required to do so by law.  We may disclose your data to certain permitted third parties, such as members of our group of companies, our own professional advisers who are bound by confidentiality codes, and when we are legally obliged to disclose your data
  2. We can obtain personal data from you (including your name, postal address, telephone number, email and your credit/debit card details in order to make payment and confirm the booking) from a number of different sources:

    1. When you search for or request details on services offered/flights from the Website.
    2. When you book your flights via the Website, or when you submit booking details to us.
    3. Via unconditional data capture measures such as the use of cookies and studying the pages you read frequently.
    4. Via your individual IP location, operating system and browser type. This is a necessary function of the Website that enables us to return details of searched flights that you have requested, in order for us to diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Website.
  3. We need your name, address and/or email address to that we can send out confirmation of booking details to you and advise you of special offers and promotions we think may be of interest to you.  We also require this information about you, and others people included in your party, in order to complete bookings made with us for your flights.
  4. In order to complete your booking, we will also need to collect information about you, and others included in your party, to pass to third parties (eg, airlines, etc) for the purposes of booking your flights.  This may involve the transfer of information outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and by providing us with this information you provide your consent (and the consent of those included in your party) to transfer such information out the EEA.  The information collected may include, but is not exclusively limited to, details such as your name, your address (in order to send the confirmation invoice and travel documentation to you), your email address and telephone number (if we need to contact you about your booking urgently), and the same details of those in your party.
  5. We use ‘temporary’ cookies which are used during the flight information request process.  A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to store on a web browser.  This is useful for having the browser remember some specific information and to help us improve our website.  They enable us to check our Website usage pattern, store information about your preferences, speed up your searches and recognise you when you return to the Website. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.  However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website.  Unless you adjust your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log out on to our Website.
  6. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  You also have the right to access information held about you by us.  Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time, and any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details on the personal data we hold about you.
  7. We operate in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and any amendments thereto.

Consent


By disclosing your personal information via the Website, over the telephone or via email or post you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use Policy and the Booking Terms and Conditions. 


'Unsubscribe' Policy


You may at any time unsubscribe to receiving information about us by sending an email to operations@teletickettravel.com.


Change/Modify Details


If you change your contact details, please send an email with your new details to operations@teletickettravel.com.


Contact


If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, you may email us at operations@teletickettravel.com.  Alternatively, you may write to us at Airborne Representation Limited t/a Teleticket, Room 3017, South Terminal, Gatwick Airport, RH6 0NP.

Teleticket Holidays